Estate of Shapiro v. United States
[…] Further, rightly or wrongly, as a policy choice of Congress the estate tax bestows special status on married couples that it does not bestow on unmarried couples. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(e)(2) ("The term 'member of the family’ means, with respect to any individual, only — (A) an ancestor of such individual, (B) the spouse of such individual, (C) a lineal descendant of such individual, of such individual’s spouse, or of a parent of such individual, or (D) the spouse of any lineal descendant described in subparagraph (C).”); § 2043(b) (providing that relinquishments of marital rights are not consideration "in money or money’s worth” except for purposes of § 2053 where requirements of § 2516, which governs certain written divorce agreements, are met); § 2056(a) ("[T]he value of the taxable estate shall ... be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse....”).

. In the specific context considered by Leopold, that of divorce agreements, the Tax Reform Act of 1984, § 425(a), Pub.