Estate of Shapiro v. United States
[…] As an initial matter, “money or money’s worth” appears a number of times in the Internal Revenue Code and regulations, and is generally7 defined by regulation as excluding love and affection. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 25.2512-8 (“A consideration not reducible to a value in money or money’s worth, as love and affection, promise of marriage, etc., is to be wholly disregarded, and the entire value of the property transferred constitutes the amount of the gift.”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6323(h)-l(a)(3) (“Nor is love and affection, promise of marriage, or any other consideration not reducible to a money value a consideration in money or money’s worth.”); see also Harris v.