Estate of Shapiro v. United States
[…] Op. at 1057-60.

The majority reverses the district court because its holding “was premised upon a misconstruction of Nevada law regarding contracts between cohabiting individuals....” Maj. Op. at 1056. This case, however, does not turn on issues of state contract law, but on federal tax law, and the Estate has raised no genuine issue of material fact as to whether it has met the requirement of the relevant estate tax provision, i.e., that the claim underlying its deduction be supported by full consideration in money’s worth.2

The estate tax issue in this case is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 2053. Although the majority is correct that 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a) “allows a deduction for ‘claims against the estate ... as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction ... under which the estate is being administered,’ ” Maj. Op. at 1057, a valid state law claim is a necessary condition for the deduction, but not necessarily a sufficient one. Section 2053 also requires that, to be deductible, claims “founded on a promise or agreement[ ] be limited to the extent that they were contracted ... for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 2053(c)(1)(A).3 This requirement is not satisfied merely because a claim is “legally binding and enforceable against [an] estate” under state law. Taft v. Comm’r, 304 U.S. 351, 355, 58 S.Ct. 891, 82 L.Ed. 1393 (1938); see also United States v.