Estate of Shapiro v. United States
[…] Cohabiting partners would not lose their protection from an inequitable allocation of property within their domestic relationships because of a failure of the estate tax to recognize a deduction for their property claims; fair collection of the estate tax is not hampered by the recognition that unmarried individuals need legal protection of the economic arrangements made within their domestic relationships.

Further, rightly or wrongly, as a policy choice of Congress the estate tax bestows special status on married couples that it does not bestow on unmarried couples. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(e)(2) ("The term 'member of the family’ means, with respect to any individual, only — (A) an ancestor of such individual, (B) the spouse of such individual, (C) a lineal descendant of such individual, of such individual’s spouse, or of a parent of such individual, or (D) the spouse of any lineal descendant described in subparagraph (C).”); § 2043(b) (providing that relinquishments of marital rights are not consideration "in money or money’s worth” except for purposes of § 2053 where requirements of § 2516, which governs certain written divorce agreements, are met); § 2056(a) ("[T]he value of the taxable estate shall ... be