United States v. Jeffrey Wirth
[…] Wirth argues that the payment schedule has no practical effect because the amount he must pay, if any, is only nominal. The MVRA, however, authorizes a district court to order such payments. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(3)(B). The scheduling of such payments was reasonable given the state of Wirth’s personal finances and the pendency of bankruptcy proceedings (both of which were detailed in the presentence report’s factual findings adopted by the district court), as well as the likelihood of future, related collection proceedings. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(4)(A) (“The Secretary shall assess and collect the amount of restitution under an order pursuant to section 3556 of Title 18, United States Code, for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title in the same manner as if such amount were such tax.”); United States v. Tucker, 217 F.3d 960, 962 (8th Cir. 2000) (“Of course, any amounts paid to the IRS as 4 The government moves to strike these and other exhibits on the basis that they were not first offered to the district court.