Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge MAYER. Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge PROST.
[…] Id. at 209-10, 94 S.Ct. 2223.
A key distinction between Coming Glass Works and the case before us is how the differential in pay arose. In Coming *1373Glass Works, “[t]he differential arose simply because men would not work at the low rates paid women inspectors.” Id. at 205, 94 S.Ct. 2223. In other words, the difference in pay was based solely on gender. As such, and consistent with the language of the statute, this was a violation of the Equal Pay Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (“No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate ... between employees on the basis of sex ...(emphasis added)). This also finds support in the legislative history. See, e.g., H.R.Rep. No. 88-309, at 3 (1963) (noting that the Equal Pay Act “declares that wage differentials based solely on the sex of the employee are an unfair labor standard” (emphasis added)); 109 Cong.