TURNER v. VICTORIA
[…] of limitations specify that no action may “be brought” beyond a
prescribed timeframe. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 337,
subd. (a) [the time in which certain mortgage-related action
“may be brought shall not extend beyond three months after the
time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage”]; id., § 337.1,
subd. (a) [“no action shall be brought to recover damages from
any person performing . . . construction of an improvement to
real property more than four years after the substantial
13
TURNER v. VICTORIA
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No
action may be brought to recover damages from any
person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years
after the substantial completion of the development”]; id.,
§ 337.2 [“Where a lease of real property is in writing, no action
shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more
than four years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 339.5
[“Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action shall