Turner v. Victoria
[…] (Summers, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 370.) Construing the statutory language as requiring director status only at the time an action is brought is also consistent with other instances outside of the Corporations Code in which the concept of bringing an action is equated with litigation being commenced — not maintained. For example, various statutes of limitations specify that no action may “be brought” beyond a prescribed timeframe. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 337, subd. (a) [the time in which certain mortgage-related action “may be brought shall not extend beyond three months after the time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage”]; id., § 337.1, subd. (a) [“no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing . . . construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial 13 TURNER v. VICTORIA Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd.