Turner v. Victoria
[…] (b)) — in Grosset. There, we confronted the question of whether a shareholder- plaintiff “lacks standing to continue litigating [a] derivative action” brought on behalf of a for-profit corporation “because he no longer owns stock in [the corporation].” (Grosset, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1104.) We were required to construe section 800, which states, “No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation” unless certain conditions exist. (§ 800, subd. (b).) We reasoned that “[t]he phrase ‘instituted or maintained’ (italics 12 TURNER v.