TURNER v. VICTORIA
[…] presence in section 800 ‘point[s] to’ (Grosset, supra, 42 Cal.4th
at p. 1113) a continuous stock ownership requirement.”
(Summers, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 370.)
Construing the statutory language as requiring director
status only at the time an action is brought is also consistent
with other instances outside of the Corporations Code in which
the concept of bringing an action is equated with litigation being
commenced — not maintained. For example, various statutes
of limitations specify that no action may “be brought” beyond a
prescribed timeframe. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 337,
subd. (a) [the time in which certain mortgage-related action
“may be brought shall not extend beyond three months after the
time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage”]; id., § 337.1,
subd. (a) [“no action shall be brought to recover damages from
any person performing . . . construction of an improvement to
real property more than four years after the substantial
13
TURNER v. VICTORIA
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No
action may be brought to recover damages from any
person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years