TURNER v. VICTORIA
[…] real property more than four years after the substantial
13
TURNER v. VICTORIA
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No
action may be brought to recover damages from any
person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years
after the substantial completion of the development”]; id.,
§ 337.2 [“Where a lease of real property is in writing, no action
shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more
than four years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 339.5
[“Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action shall
be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than two
years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 340.7, subd. (a) [“a
civil action brought by, or on behalf of, a Dalkon Shield [a brand
of contraceptive] victim against the Dalkon Shield Claimants’
Trust . . . shall be brought within 15 years of the date on which
the victim’s injury occurred”]; id., § 349.1 [changes to the
borders of cities, counties, and the like “shall not be contested in
any action unless such action shall have been brought within six
months” of the change]; id., § 349.2, subds. (1)–(3) [various suits