Turner v. Victoria
[…] VICTORIA Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No action may be brought to recover damages from any person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development”]; id., § 337.2 [“Where a lease of real property is in writing, no action shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than four years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 339.5 [“Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than two years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 340.7, subd. (a) [“a civil action brought by, or on behalf of, a Dalkon Shield [a brand of contraceptive] victim against the Dalkon Shield Claimants’ Trust . . . shall be brought within 15 years of the date on which the victim’s injury occurred”]; id., § 349.1 [changes to the borders of cities, counties, and the like “shall not be contested in any action unless such action shall have been brought within six months” of the change]; id., § 349.2, subds.