Turner v. Victoria
[…] (a) [“a civil action brought by, or on behalf of, a Dalkon Shield [a brand of contraceptive] victim against the Dalkon Shield Claimants’ Trust . . . shall be brought within 15 years of the date on which the victim’s injury occurred”]; id., § 349.1 [changes to the borders of cities, counties, and the like “shall not be contested in any action unless such action shall have been brought within six months” of the change]; id., § 349.2, subds. (1)–(3) [various suits relating to the offerings of public bonds must be “brought within six months”]; see also, e.g., Straley v.