Turner v. Victoria
[…] (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 337, subd. (a) [the time in which certain mortgage-related action “may be brought shall not extend beyond three months after the time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage”]; id., § 337.1, subd. (a) [“no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing . . . construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial 13 TURNER v. VICTORIA Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. completion of such improvement”]; id. § 337.15, subd. (a) [“No action may be brought to recover damages from any person . . . who develops real property . . . more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development”]; id., § 337.2 [“Where a lease of real property is in writing, no action shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than four years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 339.5 [“Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than two years after the breach of the lease”]; id., § 340.7, subd.