dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims has imper-missibly failed to apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) to Reizenstein’s retroactive staged ratings. The text of the regulation is clear: “[t]otal disability ratings ... will not be reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing mate*1339rial improvement in physical or mental condition.” This rule is neither permissive, optional, or discretionary, nor does it state any exception for staged ratings.