Gambill v. Shinseki
[…] While proceedings are more adversarial when a veteran appeals to the Veterans Court, the process at the administrative stages within the DVA remains much as the Supreme Court described it in 1985: “[T]he process prescribed by Congress for obtaining disability benefits does not contemplate the adversary mode of dispute resolution utilized by courts in this country.” Walters, 473 U.S. at 309, 105 S.Ct. 3180; see also 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(c) (“Hearings conducted by the Board are ex parte in nature and nonadversarial. Parties to the hearing will be permitted to ask questions, including follow-up questions, of all witnesses but cross-examination will not be permitted.”).