Salman Ranch Ltd. v. United States
[…] It seems clear that the criteria of subsection 6501(e)(1)(A) were met, extending the limitations period to six years. From my colleagues’ contrary ruling, I respectfully dissent.

. Salman Ranch Ltd. v. United States, 79 Fed. Cl. 189 (2007).

. The parties refer to § 708(b)(1)(B) as a "technical termination” because there was a record change in more than 50% of the ownership interests in the partnership’s property.

. It is agreed that the basis in the Ranch without the Treasury Note transactions was $1,917,978.

. Section 1231 is a capital gains provision that includes sales of "real property used in the trade or business, held for more than 1 year,” as long as that property is not "inventory” or property held “primarily for the sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business,” with certain exceptions not relevant here. See I.R.C. § 1231(b)(1).

. District courts that have addressed similar situations have held that the longer limitations period applies. See Home Concrete & Supply, LLC v.