I. BACKGROUND
[…] USA Choice, 73 Fed.Cl. at 798. Section 4252(d)(1) defines “private communication service” as:
(1) the communication service furnished to a subscriber which entitles the subscriber—
(A) to exclusive or priority use of any communication channel or groups of channels, *1344regardless of whether such channel, groups of channels, or intercommunication system may be connected through switching with a service described in subsection (a) [local telephone service], (b), or (c).
The statute also requires that “a separate charge is made for such service.” § 4252(d).3
The Court of Federal Claims’ analysis and the parties’ arguments on appeal focus on the statutory requirement that a private communication service must “entitle [USA Choice] to exclusive or priority use of any communication channel or groups of channels.” § 4252(d)(1)(A). The parties debate the similarity between the “private communication service” defined in the statute and industry definitions related to “private lines.”