I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 781. The majority of these digital lines were generally known as Primary Rate Interface (PRI or PRA) circuits. These lines could carry 28 simultaneous communications, which could all be associated with a single local telephone number. Id. at 784. Other services purchased by USA Choice included Digital Channel Services (DCS) and Basic Rate Interface (BRI or BRA) circuits. Id. at 786-87.
At issue in this case are excise taxes levied on these lines connecting USA Choice’s POPs to the local telephone companies. Id. at 782-83. Section 4251(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a three percent excise tax on “communications services,” which include “local telephone service.” 26 U.S.C. § 4251(b)(1)(A). Section 4252(a) defines “local telephone service” as, inter alia, “access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system.” § 4252(a)(1). “Local telephone service” excludes “toll telephone service” and “private communication service,” which are defined in subsections (b) and (d) respectively. See § 4252(a).