McGee v. Peake
[…] Id. at 613, 70 S.Ct. 403.

The application of this principle of statutory interpretation is particularly appropriate here because the second sub-paragraph following § 7104(a) provides:

The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department.

38 U.S.C. § 7104(c).

Thus, when Congress wanted to require the Board to apply and follow particular directives, it knew precisely how so to provide.