Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge RADER. Opinion dissenting in part filed by Circuit Judge MOORE.
[…] Therefore, this court affirms the district court’s ruling, as a matter of law, of invalidity of the '212 patent as anticipated by the EMERALD 1997 paper.
B. The Live Traffic Paper
This court must determine the accessibility to the public of the Live Traffic paper before the critical date. If this paper qualifies as prior art, the parties agree that its disclosure renders the asserted patents (’203, '338, '212, and '615) invalid under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b). The 35 U.S.C. § 102 printed publication bar states: “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless — (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States....” 35 U.S.C. § 102(b)(emphasis added). “The bar is grounded on the principle that once an invention is in the public domain, it is no longer patentable by anyone.” Application of Bayer, 568 F.2d 1357, 1361 (C.C.P.A.1978).