join, dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc.
[…] However, in my view en banc consideration is warranted because the majority’s decision here has created confusion in an important area.
The majority made clear that it did not interpret 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) to require reasonable cause when an agency gives an employee more than thirty days’ notice of an indefinite suspension. Perez v. Dep’t of Justice, 480 F.3d 1309, 1311 (Fed.Cir.2007). The majority’s opinion is unclear, however, as to whether another provision imposes a reasonableness requirement. For example, the opinion appears to leave open whether section 7513(a), stating that the agency action shall be taken “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service,” might a require reasonable basis to support an indefinite suspension. The majority notes that “[ajrbitrary action against an employee would not satisfy that standard.”