concurring in
[…] Economists stress the importance of patent-type structures in commercial risk analysis and entrepreneurship. When the patent fee structure was realigned in 1982 to include fees to be assessed after the patent has issued, that is, the “maintenance” fees levied at Sfe, 1% and lijé years after grant, the purpose was to place the increased burden of patent administrative costs on those patents that achieve commercial value. Mr. Figueroa is correct that the fee structure was never intended to provide government income to fund unrelated activities. See 35 U.S.C. § 41 (authorizing the Director of the PTO to set fees “to recover the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, *1037or materials”). However, as the income increased from maintenance fees, the PTO came to be viewed as a kind of “profit center” for the support of unrelated government projects. Meanwhile, the backlog of the PTO is rapidly increasing,1 and expanded services remain unfunded.
Mr.