DECISION
[…] DISCUSSION
The government concedes that the administrative judge erred when he ruled that OPM was not required to cross-check Mr. Johnson’s refund application with his personnel file. However, the government argues that the error was harmless and that the Board’s decision should be upheld on that ground.
In 1984, the Civil Service Retirement Act was amended to provide that OPM would pay a lump-sum refund of retirement contributions to an employee “only if any spouse and any former spouse of the employee ... are notified of the employee’s ... application.” 5 U.S.C. § 8342(j). The statute further provides that the payment of the lump-sum refund of retirement contributions “shall be subject to the terms of a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or any court order or court approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree” if the decree, order, or agreement expressly relates to any portion of the lump-sum credit, and if payment of the lump-sum refund would extinguish the employee’s or the spouse’s right to a CSRS annuity. Id.
In Muwwakkil v.