dissenting.
[…] . Section 7104(a) mandates, in pertinent part, that “All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.”
.38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) provides: "Independent medical opinions — (a) When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved in an appeal case, the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department.”