dissenting.
[…] Principi, 282 F.3d 1362, 1366-67 (Fed.Cir.2002)), and Congress must expressly grant it authority to consider evidence in the first instance.
The Secretary relies primarily on section 7109(a)3 to provide the exception to the board’s appellate jurisdiction. Nothing in section 7109(a), however, authorizes the Secretary to augment the board’s jurisdiction with authority to consider new medical opinions obtained from within the VA. Section 7109 is tellingly entitled “Independent medical opinions” and provides only that “the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department.” (Emphasis added).
The Secretary, and the court, rely entirely on the nonessential phrase “in ad*1325dition to that available within the Department” contained in section 7109(a) to justify the regulation.