dissenting.
[…] See DAV I, 327 F.3d at 1348. Section 20.901(a) is invalid because the Secretary has countermanded the appellate role of the board without congressional authority.
. The challenged regulation allows the board to “obtain a medical opinion from an appropriate health care professional in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs on medical questions involved in the consideration of an appeal when, in its judgment, such medical expertise is needed for equitable disposition of an appeal.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.901(a) (2004).
. Section 7104(a) mandates, in pertinent part, that “All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.”