dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because neither 38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) nor 38 U.S.C. § 5103A authorizes the Board of Veterans’ Appeals to secure medical opinions from Department of Veterans Affairs (‘VA”) employees, and because neither provides an exception to the requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) that “[a]ll questions ... subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal,” 38 C.F.R. § 20.901(a) is invalid.