dissenting.
[…] .38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) provides: "Independent medical opinions — (a) When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved in an appeal case, the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department.”
. Section 5103A(d) requires, in pertinent part, that "[i]n the case of a claim for disability compensation, the assistance provided by the Secretary under subsection (a) [duty to assist] shall include providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or' opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim.”