dissenting:
[…] See Singh v. INS, 134 F.3d 962, 971 (9th Cir.1998). Without an effect on his eligibility, there can be no changed circumstances, regardless of how much country conditions may have deteriorated.
But what if Vahora had applied for asylum as soon as he arrived and was denied relief? If country conditions subsequently worsened, he would in no way be punished for his diligence in filing his initial claim. See Malty v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 942, 945 (9th Cir.2004). The regulations expressly contemplate that an asylum seeker’s case might improve after his first application is rejected: 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii) allows aliens to “reapply for asylum or withholding of deportation based on changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality.” Such applicants are exempted from the time limits that normally apply to motions to reopen, meaning that they’re free to reapply for asylum whenever they believe they have a stronger claim. See id. § 1003.2(c)(3).