United States v. Arizona
[…] Next, the majority errs in finding that 8 U.S.C. § 1252c pre-empts this inherent state arrest authority. Despite § 1252c’s lack of any language which indicates an intent to limit state powers, the majority holds that § 1252c represents the full extent of the arrest power Congress intended — a contention the Tenth Circuit previously rejected. See United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294 (10th Cir.1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 913, 120 S.Ct. 264, 145 L.Ed.2d 221 (1999); see also United States v. Santana-Garcia, 264 F.3d 1188, 1193 (10th Cir.2001). 8 U.S.C. § 1252c provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who—
(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction,
but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.

8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a). The majority concludes that because Section 6 would allow warrantless arrests in a broader set of circumstances than described in § 1252c, it therefore conflicts with Congress’s intent.

*388The Tenth Circuit persuasively rejected this contention over a decade ago. In United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez, “Vasquez claimed that 8 U.S.C. § 1252c limited] the authority of state and local police officers, allowing such an officer to arrest an illegal alien only when the INS has confirmed, before the arrest, that the alien has previously been convicted of a felony and has, since that conviction, been deported or left the United States.” 176 F.3d at 1295.20