Schaub v. VonWald
[…] . According to the dissenting opinion, Bred-berg v. Long demands that this court set aside the punitive damages award because of a lack of evidence regarding the financial status of VonWald, and Grabinski "is at odds with Hollins and Bredberg," post at 941. Bredberg applied the law of Minnesota, that a punitive damages award for fraud must be supported by evidence as to the financial condition of the defendant. See Bredberg v. Long, 778 F.2d 1285, 1290 (8th Cir.1985); Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 3 ("Any award of punitive damages shall be measured by those factors which justly bear upon the purpose of punitive damages, including ... the financial condition of the defendant ...”); but see Melina v.