United States v. $186,416.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] (emphasis add*760ed)).2 Likewise, the majority points to cases holding that fee awards in antitrust cases go to successful plaintiffs, not plaintiffs’ counsel. See Maj. Op. at 755-57 (citing Image Technical Serv., Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co., 136 F.3d 1354, 1357 (9th Cir.1998)). But the text of the fees provisions pertinent to antitrust cases direct fees to the “person who shall be injured ... by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws,” meaning the plaintiff, not the plaintiffs attorney. 15 U.S.C. § 15(a); id. § 26 (“[T]he court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to such plaintiff.”).

In other words, the cases identified by the majority simply interpret provisions that expressly direct fees to plaintiffs rather than to plaintiffs’ attorneys; they apply no presumption of such a result.