dissenting:
[…] It thereby fails to give adequate deference to the BIA.
Ill
I would give deference to the BIA’s decision in Batistar-Hemandez, conclude that 18 U.S.C. § 3 is an “offense relating to the obstruction of justice,” and hold that Hoang’s conviction under a substantially similar Washington statute therefore constituted a conviction for an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(S). The majority fails to give appropriate deference to the BIA’s decisions and is in tension with our previous holdings. I respectfully dissent.
. 18 U.S.C. § 3 provides, in relevant part, that "[wjhoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”