United States v. Doyle
[…] Probable cause to search “existfs] where the known facts and circumstances are sufficient to warrant a man of reasonable prudence in the belief that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found” in a particular place. Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 134 L.Ed.2d 911 (1996). The warrant application in this case sought permission to search for evidence of child pornography. Virginia law defines “child pornography” as “sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject an identifiable minor.” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-374.1(A) (2010). “Sexually explicit visual material” is defined to include, inter alia, “a picture ... which depicts sexual bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in § 18.2-390, or sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse, as also defined in § 18.2-390....” Id.

Doyle first contends that there was insufficient evidence presented to the issuing magistrate to establish the requisite nexus between Doyle’s residence and any crime involving child pornography.