dissenting.
[…] As discussed above, the reimbursement and assignment/cooperation provisions indicate that Congress wanted state agencies to pursue claims against third parties for reimbursement of Medicaid expenditures, and imposed upon individual Medicaid recipients only the obligation that they cooperate with state agencies by providing them with any information necessary to pursue their claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A)(i) (requiring state plan to provide for “the collection of sufficient information ... to enable the State to pursue claims against ... third parties” (emphasis added)); id. § 1396k(a)(l)(C) (requiring state plan to direct individuals to “cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan” (emphasis added)).
The natural reading of these provisions is that Congress wanted the states, and the states alone, to be able to pursue claims against third parties for reimbursement of Medicaid expenditures.