Opinion by Judge REINHARDT; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge WARDLAW.
[…] Bagdasarian waived his right to a jury trial. His case was tried before a district judge upon the foregoing stipulated facts. The district court found Bagdasarian guilty on both counts. He appeals.
II. Analysis
The federal statute under which Bagdasarian was indicted, 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3), makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully threaten[ ] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon ... a major candidate for the office of President or Vice President, or a member of the immediate family of such candidate.” A statute like § 879, “which makes criminal a form of pure speech, must be interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.” Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 707, 89 S.Ct. 1399, 22 L.Ed.2d 664 (1969).