Opinion by Judge REINHARDT; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge WARDLAW.
[…] Roy, 416 F.2d at 877. We explained that "if Congress desired to prevent incitement of others to assault the President, then it could have limited the statute to make it a crime to incite or induce others to assault or attempt to assault the President." Id. Having previously “look[ed] for guidance,” in construing § 879, to Roy's interpretation of the “closely analogous” § 871, Gordon, 974 F.2d at 1117, we here follow Roy in refusing to find that incitement qualifies as an offense under § 879. We also reach that conclusion independently on the basis of the plain language of the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 879(a)(3) (making it a crime to "knowingly and willfully threaten[] to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon ... a major candidate for the office of President.”); see also supra at 1115 n. 9 (discussing imminence requirement for incitement under the First Amendment).
.The dissent’s interpretation of Bagdasarian’s statements as threats can be traced to its *1120misplaced reliance on three cases.