MSI Regency Ltd. v. Alvin Jackson
[…] I.

Plaintiff-Appellant Regency owns a nursing home and assisted living facility. On July 20, 2005, Regency applied for a Certificate of Need from ODH, in order to rebuild its outdated facilities. A Certificate of Need (“CON”) is a required approval from the state to conduct a “reviewable activity.” Ohio Revised Code Section 3702 defines a “reviewable activity” to include any “establishment, development, or construction of a new long-term care facility,” “replacement of an existing long-term care facility,” or “renovation of a long-term care facility____” Ohio Rev. Code § 3702.51(R)(l)-(3). Also defined as a “reviewable activity” is “[a]ny change in the health services, bed capacity, or site, or any other failure to conduct the reviewable activity in substantial accordance with the approved application for which a certificate of need concerning long-term care beds was granted, if the change is made within five years after the implementation of the reviewable activity for which the certificate was granted.” Id. at § 3702.51(R)(5).

Regency planned to tear down one building on its property (which was currently used for assisted living facilities) and build a new nursing home facility in its *422place, then move the existing nursing home residents into the new building.