I. FACTS & PROCEEDINGS
[…] . See, e.g., Underwriters at Lloyd’s London v. OSCA, Inc., Nos. 03-20398, 03-20817, 03-21021, -Fed.Appx.-, 2006 WL 941794, at *18-19 (5th Cir.2006) (per curiam) (unpublished).
. Palmer ex rel. Palmer v. Waxahachie Indep. Sch. Dist., 579 F.3d 502, 506 (5th Cir.2009) (citing United States v. Dunigan, 555 F.3d 501, 508 n. 12 (5th Cir.2009)), cert. denied, - U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 1055, 175 L.Ed.2d 883 (2010); LLEH, Inc. v. Wichita County, Tex., 289 F.3d 358, 364 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1045, 123 S.Ct. 621, 154 L.Ed.2d 517 (2002).
. Tex. Ins.Code § 554.002 ("Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”).
. Rogers v. McDonnan, 521 F.3d 381, 385 (5th Cir.2008).
. Id. at 385-86 (quoting Arismendez v. Nightingale Home Health Care, Inc., 493 F.3d 602, 610 (5th Cir.2007)) (alteration in original).
. Standard Waste Sys. Ltd. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 612 F.3d 394, 398 (5th Cir.2010).