(concurring in the dissent).
[…] From all this it is clear that the claims must be mutually exclusive at least in part, and that to prevent dual or multiple suits the liability must be single. These requisites are not abrogated by any federal rule or statute; if they were, there would be little left of the federal remedy of inter-pleader but the name, and the unbridled right to enjoin proceedings in a state court.
Section 1335 provides that the district courts shall have original jurisdiction in amounts of $500 or more if “two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in Section 1332 of this title,” are claiming the same thing, debt, or benefit.7 A difference in phraseology between the old and the new codes is worthy of notice, but there is no pertinent difference in meaning between “adverse claimants, citizens of different states,” in Old Title 28 U.S.C.A. §