United States Tax Court
[…] prove entitlement to the credits claimed. 12 INDOPCO, Inc.
v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); see also Rule 142(a).
A. CTC and ACTC
A taxpayer may claim the CTC for an individual who is a
“qualifying child” as defined in section 152(c) and who has not attained
age 17 during the taxable year. § 24(a), (c). A portion of that credit
(commonly referred to as the ACTC) is refundable. § 24(d). Petitioner
claimed the ACTC for 2008 and 2009, as well as the CTC (and later, also
the ACTC) for 2010.
In 2011 when petitioner filed his original returns for the years at
issue, section 24(e) provided: “No credit shall be allowed under this
section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the
12 Petitioner does not contend that the burden of proof with respect to factual
issues should shift to respondent under section 7491(a).
8
[*8] taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of
such qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year.” Because
petitioner’s original returns did not include taxpayer identification
numbers for his children, he did not initially make an allowable claim
for the CTC or the ACTC for any of the years at issue.
Petitioner attempted to rectify the omission of the taxpayer
identification numbers by obtaining SSNs for his children and then
submitting amended returns including the SSNs. By the time he
submitted the amended returns to respondent in 2017, Congress had
amended section 24(e) to impose additional identification requirements.
See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, div. Q,
§ 205(a) and (b), 129 Stat. 2242, 3081 (2015). As amended, section 24(e)
provided as follows:
Sec. 24(e). Identification requirements.—
(1) Qualifying child identification requirement.—No
credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with
respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes
the name and taxpayer identification number of such
qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year
and such taxpayer identification number was issued on or
before the due date for filing such return.
(2) Taxpayer identification requirement.—No credit
shall be allowed under this section if the identifying[13]
number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for
filing the return for the taxable year.
Division Q, the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015
(PATH Act), made the additional identification requirements applicable
to “any return of tax, and any amendment or supplement to any return
of tax, which is filed after the date of the enactment of this Act,” which