Milgram v. Loew's, Inc. (Hamilton Street Realty Company, Intervenors)
[…] The court was properly unwilling to make such a guess.

. See, e.g., Bordonaro Bros. Theatres v. Paramount Pictures, 2 Cir., 1949, 176 F.2d 594 semble; Bigelow v. R.K.O. Radio Pictures, 7 Cir., 1945. 150 F.2d 877 semble, reversed on other grounds, 1946, 327 U.S. 251, 66 S.Ct. 574, 90 L.Ed. 652; Note, 3 Stan.L.Rev. 679 (1951), and references therein cited to other commentaries.

. Plaintiff did seek to introduce in evidence the 1948 Paramount litigation, solely for the purpose, however, of bringing his case within the operation of Section 5 of the Clayton Act [See footnote 6, infra], whose relevancy was at once rebutted. Apparently the court ruled that it would take judicial notice of the Paramount suit as case law precedent.

. 38 Stat. 731 (1914), 15 U.S.C.A. § 16. “A final judgment or decree rendered in any criminal prosecution or in any suit or proceeding in equity brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any suit or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, This section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken.”