United States v. Kemble
[…] But they confirm our conviction that the case against the union contained no “clear proof of * * * actual authorization”.

In appeal No. 10,422 the judgment and sentence will be affirmed. In appeal No. 10,423, the judgment will be reversed and the cause remanded to the district court with direction to enter a judgment of acquittal.

. 60 Stat. 420,18 U.S.C. § 420d (1946 ed.).

In 1948, between the occurrence of the offence here charged and the indictment, this statute was superseded and its substance reenacted! without consequential change as Section 1951 of the new Title *89018 of the United States Code. However, such a prosecution as this. Act of June a saving clause in the repealer permitted 25, 1948, c. 645, Sec. 21, 62 Stat. 862, 18 U.S.C.A. note preceding section 1.

. “Sec. 5. Whoever commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of section 2 shall he guilty of a felony.”

Section 2 provides:

“Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce, or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion, shall be guilty of a felony.”

. “Sec. 1. As used in this title—

* * * *