Addison v. Huron Stevedoring Corp. Aaron v. Bay Ridge Operating Co., Inc
[…] If the interpretation which an employer says he put upon ati agency ruling is unreasonable, this may indeed cast doubt upon the honesty of his belief in the interpretation he asserts, hut wc think it is not otherwise relevant. The “good faith” of the statute requires, we think, only an honest intention to ascertain what the Fair Labor Standards Act requires and to act in accordance with it. This is confirmed by comparing the language of section 11, 29 U.S.C.A. § 260, with that of section 9. Section 11 requires the employer’s “act or omission” to have been taken not only “in good faith” but also with “reasonable grounds for believing that his act of omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act”. Obviously in section 11 the objective standard of reasonableness is a requirement additional to that of “good faith.”