Addison v. Huron Stevedoring Corp. Aaron v. Bay Ridge Operating Co., Inc
[…] wherein any plaintiff performed work as a gangwayman, header or assistant foreman after eight hours of straight time work in a day, or after forty hours of work in a week, and received from the defendants premium payments in , an amount stated in the collective bargain*94ing agreement for work done in excess of, eight straight time hours in a day, or in excess of forty hours in a week, such premium payments were made" because of work previously done and should be excluded from the computation of the plaintiffs’ regular rate, and are creditable toward overtime compensation payable pursuant to Section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [T. 29 U.S.C. § 207].”

. Section 7(d) 5 of P.L. 393, 29 U.S.C.A. § 207(d) 5 provides that there shall be excluded from “the ‘regular rate’ at which an employee is employed”—

“extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked by the employee in any day or workweek because such hours are hours worked in excess of eight in a day or forty in a workweek or in excess of the employee’s normal working hours or regular working hours, as the case may be”.
Section 7(g) reads as follows:.
“(g). Extra compensation paid as. described in paragraphs (5)-(7) of subsection (d) shall be creditable toward overtime compensation payable pursuant to this section.”