United States v. 449 Cases, Containing Tomato Paste
[…] 3. However, under either interpretation, the Administrator has an amazingly wide and unregulated discretion (since, as my colleagues say, even “unfit for food” has a most latitudinarian meaning). So, according to my colleagues’ view, if the Administrator, without any previous publication of a standard, chose to seize tomato paste containing but 5% of mold, the courts would have to enforce the seizure and confiscate the paste. This means the absence of any impediment to unequal treatment in the administration of the statute.

My colleagues, to be sure, point to 21 U.S.C.A. § 336 which reads, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning.” But (aside from the fact that this section covers “minor violations” only) my colleagues themselves recognize that it does not cut down the Administrator’s immense power, even as to most “minor violations,” but leaves it entirely in the Administrator’s uncontrolled discretion to institute a