United States v. 449 Cases, Containing Tomato Paste
[…] How this enactment supports my colleagues’ construction of Section 342(a) (3) I do not comprehend.16

. See further discussion in point 3 of the Appendix to this opinion.

. See Federal Security Administrator v. Quaker Oats Co., 318 U.S. 218, 230, 63 S.Ct. 589, 87 L.Ed. 724; United States v. Two Bags, etc., 6 Cir., 147 F.2d 123; cf. United States v. Antonio Corrao Corporation, 2 Cir., 185 F.2d 372.

. Section 341 reads:

“Definitions and standards for food. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary such action wiE promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shaU promulgate regulations fixing and estabEshing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity, a reasonable standard of quality, and/or reasonable standards of fill of container: Provided, That no definition and standard of identity and no standard of quality shaE be established for fresh or dried fruits, fresh or dried vegetables, or butter, except that definitions and standards of identity may be established for avocadoes, cantaloupes, citrus fruits, and melons. In prescribing any standard of fiE of container, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the natural shrinkage in storage and in transit of fresh natural food and to need for the necessary packing and protective material. In the prescribing of any standard of quaHty for any canned fruit or canned vegetable, consideration shaE be given and due aEowance made for the differing characteristics of the several varieties of such fruit or vegetable. In prescribing a definition and standard of identity for any food or class of food in which optional ingredients are permitted, the Secretary shaE, for the purpose of promoting honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, designate the optional ingredients which shaE be named on the label. Any definition and standard of identity prescribed by the Secretary for avocadoes, cantaloupes, citrus fruits, or melons shaE relate only to maturity and to the effects of freezing.”

. See 67 Harv.L.Rev. (1954) at 660-661.

. They read as foEows:

§ 343. Misbranded food. * * *