Pugh v. United States
[…] It is further ordered that trials, criminal and civil, shall be conducted before the court without a jury.”

Clearly enough, the contention that Pugh should have been prosecuted by indictment of a grand jury, or tried by petit jury, raises no constitutional question, for § 3 of the Organic Act of Guam, Title 48, U.S.C.A., § 1421a, recites that “Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory of the United States”. Thus Congress took cognizance of the doctrine of territorial incorporation as first expounded by Mr. Justice White in Downes v.