People v. Talidis
[…] Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 340. A defendant waives the right to be present when he voluntarily absents himself from trial. Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 341. A trial court’s decision to proceed with a trial in absentia will only be reversed if it constitutes an abuse of discretion. Smith, 188 Ill. 2d at 341. “A trial court abuses its discretion only when its ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court; or when its ruling rests on an error of law.” People v. Johnson, 2018 IL App (2d) 160674, ¶ 10. ¶ 33 Section 115-4.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1 (West 2018)) provides: “When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant.” - 10 - To establish a prima facie case of willful absence, it must be shown that the defendant (1) was advised of his trial date, (2) was advised that the failure to appear might result in his being tried in absentia, and (3) did not appear for trial.