Filed 8/3/23 P. v. Robinson CA1/5
[…] (People v. E.M. (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 1075, 1082.)
B. There is No Relief That Can Be Granted
Having been convicted of first degree murder with a special
circumstance finding, Robinson faced “only two possible punishments[:]
death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole [(LWOP)].” (People v.
Mora (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 607, 614.) Thus, his LWOP sentence may only
be reduced if his first degree murder conviction is vacated or his special
circumstance finding is stricken or dismissed. Robinson concedes that the
special circumstance finding may not be stricken or dismissed under section
1172.1 because section 1385.1 prohibits the striking or dismissal of “any
special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere
or is found by a jury or court.” He nonetheless contends the trial court may
vacate his first degree murder conviction and resentence him based on a
“lesser offense or lesser related offense” pursuant to section 1172.1,
subdivision (a)(3)(B) because the court would not be dismissing a special
circumstance.