Lloyd J. Cosgrove and Paul v. Doyle v. United States
[…] There is no doubt that all three returns were filed late, and that the appellant Doyle stamped them in such a way as to indicate that they had been filed on time.

But the fact of this false stamping is not dispositive of the case.

3. The Applicable Statutes Section 371 of Title 18 U.S.C.A., the familiar conspiracy statute, reads in part as follows:

“If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

The following is the text of 18 U.S.C. A. § 1001:

“Statements or entries generally