Shirley Kremen, Carl Ross, Samuel Irving Coleman, and Sidney Steinberg v. United States
[…] II. Conspiracy of Kremen, Ross and Coleman to Violate 18 U.S.C. § 1071.

Since the Government has failed to prove a case of harboring, as that crime is defined in Section 1071, against any of these three defendants it follows that the count charging a conspiracy to harbor Steinberg must fall as well for the same reasons.

III. The Convictions of Kremen, Ross, Coleman and Steinberg of Violating 18 U.S.C. § 3.

A. What Must Be Proved.

All of the appellants were convicted of being accessories after the fact to Robert Thompson’s Smith Act conviction. Section 3 of Title 18 provides:

“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”

Therefore to convict appellants the Government must prove that (1) they knew Thompson had committed an offense against the United States, (2) they received, relieved, comforted or assisted Thompson, and (3) they did so in order to hinder or prevent his punishment.