Walter Briehl v. John Foster Dulles, Secretary of State
[…] He claims that the peril involved in the possible machinations of such persons would justify a statute permitting him to deprive them of the right to travel even though he has no evidence which would justify prosecuting them under any of the penal statutes. I think it very doubtful that a statute could constitutionally grant the power to confine citizens to the country in such circumstances.52

*588Section 1732 of 22 U.S.C.A. calls upon the President to “use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release” of an American citizen “unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government.” The majority says that since “an American with Communist affiliations” who gets into trouble abroad through his “political indiscretion” may invoke this statute, the Secretary of State must have the power to prevent the citizen from going abroad.