Walter Briehl v. John Foster Dulles, Secretary of State
[…] The regulations in question in the present case, which the Secretary added four years later and after the Bauer decision, were the first attempt, by regulations issued under 22 U.S.C.A. § 211a, to affect anything more than procedure or form.13 In view of the purely procedural nature of the President’s rules, his accompanying grant to the Secretary of authority to make “additional * * * and not inconsistent” regulations confers no power to create substantive disqualifications.

Nor did the President’s Proclamation No. 3004,14 making operative the travel control provision of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1185, give the Secretary this authority. Section 1185 prohibits departure from the United States without a valid passport during a proclaimed emergency, “except as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe * * When the proclamation was issued, regulations existing under an earlier proclamation were in force, providing generally that no person could enter or leave the country without a valid passport, except for travel to and from certain countries. 22 C.F.R. §§ 53.1-53.9 (1949).