Walter Briehl v. John Foster Dulles, Secretary of State
[…] It merely authorized him to invoke restrictions set forth in the statute if he found that “those provided otherwise than by this section” were inadequate to protect the public safety. Moreover, when the Act was first adopted in 1918 and when it was reenacted in 1941,20 there were no restrictions on citizens’ travel “provided otherwise than by this section.” What Congress had in mind, therefore, in § 1185(a), was the problem of movements of aliens, not citizens. And Congress set forth, in subparagraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a), a system of exit and entry permits to control movements of aliens.

It is subsection (b) of § 1185 which is relevant to citizens. That subsection provided that, upon issuance of the President’s proclamation, “it shall, except as otherwise provided by the President, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, be unlawful for any citizen to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid passport.” Thus citizens were forbidden to travel without passports, but the President was authorized to establish conditions and exceptions to this prohibition. But the subsection did not authorize the President to decide which categories of citizens might receive passports.