United States v. Kenneth C. Gordon
[…] The Chief Judge of each Circuit was directed to report to the Conference as to the needs of his Circuit and as to any matters in respect of which the administration of justice in the courts of the United States could be improved. It is thus apparent that Congress expected the Judicial Conference to consider proposals which might improve the administration of justice in the federal courts.

When Congress provided for a Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, it outlined many of his duties. Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 604 provided: “The Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States shall * * Paragraph 12 of the directions provided that the Director shall “perform such other duties as may be assigned to him by the Supreme Court or the Judicial Conference of the United States.” Hence, it appears without doubt that the Judicial Conference acted within its powers in approving the report of one of its committees, which had been appointed by the Chief Justice, and in authorizing the Administrative Office to publish and distribute the booklet “Handbook for Jurors.”