(dissenting).
[…] The jury returned a general verdict awarding the appellee $1,600.
*374The appellant, in appealing from the trial court’s refusal to admit evidence regarding the maintenance and cure payments, bases its claim on two contentions. First, it argues that, since an injured seaman suing in tort for compensatory damages cannot secure a double recovery for his lost wages, the maintenance and cure payments are admissible in mitigation of damages. The appellant’s second contention is that Section 5 of the Federal Employer’s Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 55, which provides “(t)hat in any action brought against any * * * common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought” and which is applicable to the case at bar by virtue of 46 U.S.C.A. § 688, permits that the amount paid for maintenance and cure be set off against the tort claim of the injured seaman.