(dissenting).
[…] ABO sold an aggregate of advertising under its plan of $2,173,514.19, of which General Foods bought $157,211.01; CBS sold $1,057,-470.03, of which General Foods bought $182,497.12; and NBC sold $1,247,408, of which General Foods bought $81,520.
. If the mere right to designate products for in-store promotions (as distinct from the actual designation) is deemed to be a service or facility furnished by the chains to petitioner, then, under the Commission’s interpretation of the Act, the failure of petitioner to designate products -would not have exonerated petitioner from a § 2(d) violation.
. Section 2(o) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(e), reads:
“(e) It shall be unlawful for any person to discriminate in favor of one purchaser against another purchaser or purchasers of a commodity bought for resale, with or without processing, by contracting to furnish or furnishing, or by contributing to the furnishing of, any services or facilities connected with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of such commodity so purchased upon terms not accorded to all purchasers on proportionally equal terms.”
. Section 2(a) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 33(a) reads in part: