Edgar W. Graham v. Alfred C. Richmond, Commandant of the United States Coast Guard
[…] Thus, under date of June 11, 1958, the Commandant wrote appellant when substituting the three questions:

“Upon receipt of your complete answers to these amended questions and the certification thereof, your application will be reviewed and if the Commandant is unable to satisfy himself at that stage of the administrative process with regard to your eligibility for validation, you will receive a ‘statement of reasons,’ notice an opportunity for hearing pursuant to regulations promulgated for such purpose.”

. This Act provides, 40 Stat. 220 (1917), as amended by 64 Stat. 427-428 (1950), 50 U.S.C. §§ 191, 194 (1952), 50 U.S.C.A. §§ 191, 194.

“[50 U.S.C. § 191 (1952)]. Whenever the President finds that the security of the United States is endangered by reason of actual or threatened war, or invasion, or insurrection, or subversive activity, or of disturbances or threatened disturbances of the international relations of the United States, the President is authorized to institute such measures and issue such rules and regulations—

* * * *