Local 357, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] N. L. R. B., 8 Cir., 1952, 196 F.2d 841, 845.” Eichleay Corp. v. N. L. R. B„ 3 Cir., 1953, 206 F.2d 799, 803. The present hiring-hall arrangement expressly negatives any such agreement, by requiring employment to be “only on a seniority basis” irrespective of whether the “employee is or is not a member of the Union.” Without violating this agreement, the employer cannot discriminate “in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership” in the union, in violation of § 8(a) (3) of the Labor Management Relations Act,1and the union cannot “cause - or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of” that section.2

The agreement does not contain the language the Board required in the Mountain Pacific case, 119 N.L.R.B. 883, 897, but this does not make it unlawful. N. L. R. B. v.