Joseph W. Janko v. United States
[…] application of § 7207. Whether or not Congress actually recognized the objectionable features and deficiencies of § 3616(a), as brought to the fore in Achilli, the fact remains that a very decided change is found in the language of § 7207 when it is compared with the language of § 3616(a). *172Section 3616(a) provided: “Whenever any person * * * delivers or discloses to the collector * * * any false or fraudulent list, return, account, or statement, with intent to defeat or evade the valuation, enumeration, or assessment intended to be made * * * he shall be fined * * (Emphasis supplied.) Section 7207 provides: “Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary * * * any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined * * (Emphasis supplied.)