District of Columbia v. Frances C. Lewis (Formerly Frances Carter Frick), Estate of Harold C. Frick, Deceased
[…] “Sec. 2053. Expenses, indebtedness, and taxes.

* * * * *

“(c) * * *

“(1) * * *

“ (A) Consideration for claims. — The deduction allowed by this section in the case of claims against the estate, unpaid mortgages, or any indebtedness shall, when founded on a promise or agreement, be limited to the extent that they were contracted dona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth * * *.” (Emhasis added.)

“Sec. 2043. Transfers for insufficient consideration.

*****

“(b) Marital rights not treated as consideration. — Eor purposes of this chapter [estate tax], a relinquishment or promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent’s property or estate, shall not de considered to any extent a consideration ‘in money or money’s worth.’ ” (Emphasis added.) I.R..C., 1954.

. Section 1002 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1002, provides :