District of Columbia v. Frances C. Lewis (Formerly Frances Carter Frick), Estate of Harold C. Frick, Deceased
[…] . Section 1002 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1002, provides :

“Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall, for the purpose of the tax imposed by this chapter, be deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing -the amount of gifts made during the calendar year.”

Section 2512(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 2512 (b), provides:

“Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing the amount of gifts made during the calendar year.”