Charles E. Williams v. Hot Shoppes, Inc.
[…] No significance, however, can be attached to this distinction. Appellee was left only the option of either segregating or excluding Negroes. That it was “free to choose” between segregation and exclusion does not make its election of either a matter of “choice” in the sense of response to private volition rather than public command. Appellee was compelled to choose. Whichever alternative it chose, its action would have been undertaken, according to the complaint’s allegations, only because of the compulsion of the State.

The nature of the relief available under § 1983 is worthy of comment. That section speaks of granting relief in “an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.” (Emphasis supplied.)