(dissenting).
[…] [Emphasis added.]
The majority opinion adopts the substance of the Board’s opinion when, in referring to the effect of Patent Office Rule 78(b) and section 1101.01(b) of the Manual of Patent Examining Procedure, it states:
“The requirement transfers the burden of determining priority in such a case from the Patent Office to the assignee, and the election takes the place of an award of priority in interference.”6 [Emphasis added.]
Rule 78(b) thus applied allows the Commissioner of Patents to avoid the express duty when Congress imposed on him in the clear and explicit language of 35 U.S.C. § 135 that “whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Commissioner, would interfere with any pending application, * * * he shall give notice thereof to the applicants * * *.” [Emphasis added.]
Rule 78(b) as here used, unlawfully shifts to a common assignee the burden of determining priority between conflicting applications. 35 U.S.C. § 135 places this burden on the Commissioner of Patents.