Bahen’s taxable estate of the value of his employer’s payments to Mrs. Bahen under the two plans. We need consider only Section 2039, a new provision added to the estate tax in 1954 which for the first time established specific rules for the coverage of annuities and other survivor benefits. See S.Rept. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., pp. 123, 469; H.Rept. No. 1337, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., p. 90, A314 U.S.Code Cong, and Adm.News 1954, pp. 4457, 5113, 5335.
The text of Section 2039(a) states:
“The gross estate shall include the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement entered into after March 3, 1931 (other than as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent), if, under such contract or agreement, an annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, or the decedent possessed the right to receive such annuity or other payment, either alone or in conjunction with another for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death.3 ”
The Treasury has issued Regulations under this provision which plaintiff does not challenge and which we are to take fully into account. Unless they violate the statute they seek to implement, such Treasury Regulations must be accepted in the areas they occupy. Fawcus Machine Co. v.