Nelson Weaver Realty Company, and Nelson Weaver Mortgage Company, Inc. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The Petition to Review is denied, and the judgment of the Tax Court with respect to this item of $8,000.00 is affirmed.

Reversed and remanded upon the Petition for Review of Nelson Weaver Mortgage Company, Inc., and affirmed upon the petition of Nelson Weaver Realty Company.

. Under its previous name of Hodo-Weaver Mortgage Co., Inc., which was changed to the name of petitioner when Nelson Weaver bought out the interest of Hodo.

. § 1221, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1221:

“Capital asset defined

“For purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘capital asset’ means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include—

“(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business ;

“ (2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business; * * *