Chicago and Illinois Midland Railway Co., a Corporation v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104, reads:

“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
“(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; * *
(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 13 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 113 (c), defines a “labor dispute” in these terms:

“(c) The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Here, there was undeniably a labor dispute between the Marine Engineer’s Beneficial Association and the Mississippi Valley Barge Lines.