If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Cassel and Harrington also reported
that Beal “rammed” the Sorento into the Taurus. The report states that Sergeant Moening located
Beal, who provided “three names (Johnson/David/Lowis then Johnson/David/Louis then
Beal/Robert).” The report notes that the first two names “were false” and “the third was verified
as the correct name.” Using the correct name, the officers determined that Beal had “outstanding
felony warrants out of Lansing Tether Unit and Washtenaw County.”
Officer Stanton placed Beal under arrest for “providing false identification” and issued a
citation under MCL 257.324(1)(h), which states:
A person shall not . . . [f]urnish to a peace officer false, forged, fictitious, or
misleading verbal or written information identifying the person as another person,
if the person is detained for a violation of this act or of a local ordinance
substantially corresponding to a provision of this act. [Emphasis added.]
There is no evidence that Beal was “detained” for violating the Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.301
et seq., or a substantially corresponding local ordinance when he allegedly provided false
identification. As a result, there was not probable cause to believe Beal violated MCL