Robert Lewis Beal v. Midwest Recovery and Adjustment Inc
[…] See Edry, 486 Mich at 642. Like the trial court, we similarly decline to consider the affidavit on our de novo review of the trial court’s grant of summary disposition to Officer Stanton. Grimm’s affidavit seemingly ignores MCL 791.238(2), which provides that “[a] prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued . . . is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.” (Emphasis added). In other words, the Parole Board had the discretion to order that Beal—who had absconded and had a warrant issued for his arrest—serve the years-long remainder of the maximum sentence on his 2009 felonious assault conviction.7 See MCL 791.238(2).