If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] is clear from the summary disposition hearing transcript that the court gave no weight to the
affidavit.
-8-
than 10 days’ imprisonment, besides generic references to her experience working within the
MDOC parole system.6 That cannot render the statements in her affidavit substantively
admissible. See Edry, 486 Mich at 642. Like the trial court, we similarly decline to consider the
affidavit on our de novo review of the trial court’s grant of summary disposition to Officer Stanton.
Grimm’s affidavit seemingly ignores MCL 791.238(2), which provides that “[a] prisoner
violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued . . . is
treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of
his or her maximum imprisonment.” (Emphasis added). In other words, the Parole Board had the
discretion to order that Beal—who had absconded and had a warrant issued for his arrest—serve
the years-long remainder of the maximum sentence on his 2009 felonious assault conviction.7 See
MCL 791.238(2).