KARAS V. KARAS
[…] 314 Nebraska Reports
KARAS V. KARAS
Cite as 314 Neb. 857
In a review de novo on the record, an appellate court is
required to make independent factual determinations based
upon the record, and the court reaches its own independent
conclusions with respect to the matters at issue. 2
A judicial abuse of discretion exists if the reasons or rul-
ings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a
litigant of a substantial right and denying just results in matters
submitted for disposition. 3
V. ANALYSIS
[1] In an action for dissolution of marriage, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 42-365 (Reissue 2016) allows the district court to “order
payment of such alimony by one party to the other and divi-
sion of property as may be reasonable.” To determine such
reasonable alimony award and division of property, the court
may consider
the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage,
a history of the contributions to the marriage by each
party, including contributions to the care and education